Privacy Policy of Jeton Wallet | Jeton

Privacy Policy

Jeton Privacy policy

Privacy Policy for Jeton Wallet

Jeton takes the privacy of its site visitors, users and customers very seriously and as such ensures that their personal information is stored securely. This Privacy Policy aims to assist you in understanding the data we collect, why it is collected, and how Jeton stores your data. The information collected is utilised to understand our customer's behaviour and eligibility for Jeton's products and services, allowing us to provide a better service to our customers.
From the moment you open a Jeton Wallet, you agree to our Privacy Policy. It is your responsibility to read, understand, and agree to the terms set out in this document and consent to the use of your data as described.
For any questions or concerns regarding our Privacy Policy, contact us via our live chat on www.jeton.com or at https://www.jeton.com/contact-us.

1. Updates and Amendments

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time and for any reason. Any variation will not reduce your rights under this Privacy Policy without your consent. All changes will be posted on our site and you may be asked to re-confirm your consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy. If the amendments are significant, we may notify you directly. As reference, we will retain prior versions of our Privacy Policy.

2. Your personal information

We value your trust. In order to honor that trust, Jeton Wallet adheres to ethical standards in gathering, using, and safeguarding any information you provide.
We may collect the following information when you use our Services:
  • Personal Identification Information: Full name, date of birth, age, nationality, gender, signature, utility bills, photographs, phone number, home address, and/or email.
  • Formal Identification Information: Passport number, driver’s license details, national identity card details, photograph identification cards, and/or visa information.
  • Financial Information: Bank account information, payment card primary account number (PAN), transaction history, trading data, and/or tax identification.
  • Transaction Information: Information about the transactions you make on our Services, such as the name of the recipient, your name, the amount, and/or timestamp.
  • Employment Information: Office location, job title, and/or description of role.
  • Online Identifiers: Geo location/tracking details, browser fingerprint, OS, browser name and version, and/or personal IP addresses.
  • Usage Data: Survey responses, information provided to our support team, public social networking posts, authentication data, security questions, user ID, click-stream data and other data collected via cookies and similar technologies. Please refer to our Cookie Policy for more information.

3. Usage information

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:
  • To maintain legal and regulatory compliance Some of our core Services are subject to laws and regulations requiring us to collect and use your personal identification information, formal identification information, financial information, transaction information, employment information, online identifiers, and/or usage data in certain ways. When you seek permissions to raise Digital Currency buy and sell limits associated with your Jeton Account, we may require you to provide additional information which we may use in collaboration with service providers acting on our behalf to verify your identity or address, and/or to manage risk as required under applicable law.
  • EEA Residents: For individuals who reside in the European Economic Area (including the United Kingdom) or Switzerland (collectively “EEA Residents”), pursuant to Article 6 of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) or any equivalent legislation (collectively “EEA Data Protection Law”), we process this personal information to comply with our legal obligations.
  • To enforce our terms in our user agreement and other agreements
    Jeton handles very sensitive information, such as your identification and financial data, so it is very important for us and our customers that we are actively monitoring, investigating, preventing and mitigating any potentially prohibited or illegal activities, enforcing our agreements with third parties, and/or violations of our posted user agreement or agreement for other Services. In addition, we may need to collect fees based on your use of our Services. We may use any of your personal information collected on our Services for these purposes. The consequences of not processing your personal information for such purposes is the termination of your account as we cannot perform our Services in accordance with our terms.
  • To enforce our terms in our user agreement and other agreements
    Jeton handles very sensitive information, such as your identification and financial data, so it is very important for us and our customers that we are actively monitoring, investigating, preventing and mitigating any potentially prohibited or illegal activities, enforcing our agreements with third parties, and/or violations of our posted user agreement or agreement for other Services. In addition, we may need to collect fees based on your use of our Services. We may use any of your personal information collected on our Services for these purposes. The consequences of not processing your personal information for such purposes is the termination of your account as we cannot perform our Services in accordance with our terms.
  • To provide our Services
    We process your personal information in order to provide the Services to you. For example, when you want to buy Digital Currency, we require certain information such as your identification, contact information, and payment information. We cannot provide you with Services without such information.
  • To provide Service communications
    We send administrative or account-related information to you to keep you updated about our Services, inform you of relevant security issues or updates, or provide other transaction-related information. Without such communications, you may not be aware of important developments relating to your account that may affect how you can use our Services.
  • To provide customer service
    We process your personal information when you contact us to resolve any questions, disputes, collect fees, or to troubleshoot problems. We may process your information in response to another customer’s request, as relevant. Without processing your personal information for such purposes, we cannot respond to your requests and ensure your uninterrupted use of the Services.
  • EEA Residents: For all of the above categories, excluding the first bullet point, pursuant to EEA Data Protection Law, we process this personal information based on our contract with you.
    To ensure network and information security
  • We process your personal information in order to enhance security, monitor and verify identity or service access, combat spam or other malware or security risks and to comply with applicable security laws and regulations. The threat landscape on the internet is constantly evolving, which makes it more important than ever that we have accurate and up-to-date information about your use of our Services. Without processing your personal information, we may not be able to ensure the security of our Services.
  • EEA Residents: Pursuant to EEA Data Protection Law, we process this personal information to satisfy our legal obligations.
  • For research and development purposes
    We process your personal information to customise, measure, and improve our Services and the content and layout of our website and applications, and to develop new services. Without such processing, we cannot ensure your continued enjoyment of our Services.
  • EEA Residents: Pursuant to EEA Data Protection Law, we process this personal information to satisfy our legitimate interests as described above.
  • To enhance your website experience
    We process your personal information to provide a personalised experience, and implement the preferences you request. For example, you may choose to provide us with access to certain personal information stored by third parties Without such processing, we may not be able to ensure your continued enjoyment of part or all of our Services.
  • EEA Residents: Pursuant to EEA Data Protection Law, we process this personal information to satisfy our legitimate interests as described above.
  • To facilitate corporate acquisitions, mergers, or transactions
    We may process any information regarding your account and use of our Services as is necessary in the context of corporate acquisitions, mergers, or other corporate transactions. You have the option of closing your account if you do not wish to have your personal information processed for such purposes.
  • EEA Residents: Pursuant to EEA Data Protection Law, we process this personal information to satisfy our legitimate interests as described above.
  • To engage in marketing activities
    Based on your communication preferences, we may send you marketing communications to inform you about our events or our partner events; to deliver targeted marketing; and to provide you with promotional offers based on your communication preferences. We use information about your usage of our Services and your contact information to provide marketing communications. You can opt-out of our marketing communications at any time
  • EEA Residents: Pursuant to EEA Data Protection Law, we process this personal information to satisfy on your consent.
    Please note that we do not knowingly request to collect personal information from any person under the age of 18. If a user submitting personal information is suspected of being younger than 18 years of age, Jeton will require the user to close his or her account and will not allow the user to continue buying or selling digital currencies. We will also take steps to delete the information as soon as possible. Please notify us if you know of any individuals under the age of 18 using our Services so we can take action to prevent access to our Services.

    4. Disclosure of the information

    We do not disclose information which could identify you personally, to anyone except as described in this notice and for the purposes described in this notice, including:
    • Within the Jeton Venture to help us provide our services and for our own internal customer relationship management, analytical and reporting purposes;
    • Credit reference agencies (where permitted under any Terms of Use or other contract) as described above. If you would like further information on how we use credit reference agencies please contact us;
    • Fraud prevention agencies as described above, including Action Fraud, Financial Fraud Action and the Financial Fraud Bureau;
    • Jeton will not sell, purchase, provide, exchange or in any other manner disclose Account or Transaction data, or personal information of or about a Cardholder to anyone, except, it’s Acquirer, Visa/Mastercard Corporations or in response to valid government demands.
    • Third Party Credit and Financial Institutions (where allowed under any Terms of Use or other contract), including the credit institution where you (or your business) maintains your bank account(s) and the card schemes governing the issue and use of credit, debit, charge, purchase or other payment cards, alternative payment schemes and any other financial institutions who may process payments and who are not operating under Jeton’s control nor for whom whose actions or omissions Jeton’s has liability;
    • Third Party Service Providers, including suppliers who assist us with the provision of Jeton Services, including processing orders, fulfilling orders, processing payments, managing credit, security, sector and fraud risk, and marketing, market research and survey activities carried out on behalf of Jeton;
    • Where we are required or permitted to do so by law, Jeton may be required by law to pass information about you to regulatory authorities and law enforcement bodies worldwide, or we may otherwise determine that it is appropriate or necessary to do so. Such disclosures may also include requests from governmental or public authorities, or with commercial organizations with whom you may have had dealings and whom are seeking to mitigate fraud risk, or for the purposes of litigation or legal process, national security or where we deem it in the national or public interest or otherwise lawful to do so;
    • Business transfers, Jeton may buy or sell business units or affiliates. In such circumstances, we may transfer customer information as a business asset. Without limiting the foregoing, if our business enters into a joint venture with or is sold to or merged with another business entity, your information may be disclosed to our new business partners or owners. In these circumstance we will inform the recipient that your information must be treated in accordance with the standards described in this notice; and
    • With your permission, your information may also be used for other purposes for which you give your specific permission.
    Please note that we do not knowingly request to collect personal information from any person under the age of 18. If a user submitting personal information is suspected of being younger than 18 years of age, Jeton will require the user to close his or her account and will not allow the user to continue using Jeton wallet account. We will also take steps to delete the information as soon as possible. Please notify us if you know of any individuals under the age of 18 using our Services so we can take action to prevent access to our Services.

    5. Registration Information

    Depending on how you want to use your account, we may ask you to provide some or all of the following: credit or debit card number, bank account number, relevant expiration dates, phone number, date of birth, ID document number, photos of ID, photo of the individual registering, phone number, industry type, purpose of your account, transaction information. We may also request additional information as part of our verification and ongoing monitoring process.

    6. Transaction Information

    Information about your transactions is collected and reviewed including but not limited to: date, time, amount, devices associated with the transaction, IP address of sender and receiver, senders name and registration information, receiver's name and registration information, messages sent or received with the payment, device information used to facilitate the payment and the payment instrument used.

    7. Merchant Information

    We gather, use and may disclose data on our merchant accounts. When a merchant registers for a Jeton wallet account, they are required to provide information about their business in order to perform relevant credit and risk assessments. This includes collecting information about merchant's key controllers, the directors, partners, and shareholders. This information is used to verify our merchants and their key controllers. This includes verifying certain data provided by our merchants and reviewing their eligibility to use our product and services. Third party partners may be used to validate the information provided by you at account registration. Jeton wallet reserves the right to periodically review merchant accounts. This may involve the request of a credit reference from a credit or fraud agency on any merchant account. As part of this review Jeton wallet reserves the right to close an account based on the information found. For different merchant accounts, we may collect information about a merchant's business and online profile in order to review a merchant's size, customer base, and expected transactional activity.

    8. Cookies

    Cookies are small files, typically of letters and numbers, downloaded onto your computer or mobile device when you visit certain websites. When you return to these websites or visit other websites that use the same cookies, the websites recognize these cookies and your browsing device. A cookie cannot read data off your hard drive or read cookie files created by other websites.
    Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.
    You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.
    Please refer to the Jeton Wallet Cookie Policy for more information about our use of cookies.

    9. How do we use the information we receive - Information you provide and information we obtain through Cookies?

    9.1. Internal Use

    We reserve the right to obtain and use your personal information. By browsing our site, you give us your explicit or implied consent to collect, retain and use your information.
    The below defines some examples in which we may use your information:
  • to develop a more user-friendly site with tailored use, to provide you with tailored information regarding our products and services, to analyse customer support as to improve our services, to offer you special features and promotions based on your requirements and, to ensure your continued eligibility for our products and services.
  • 9.2. Third Party Use

    We may share your information with trusted third parties in order to improve our services, as permitted by data legislation or in the limited circumstances as set out below.
    These third parties are limited by law or by contract from using the information for secondary purposes beyond the purposes for which the information is shared.
    We may use your information when:
    • responding to a subpoena, warrant, court order, or as otherwise required to by law conducting or co-operating in investigations of fraud or other illegal activity where we believe it is reasonable and appropriate to do so.
    • Interacting with our approved business service partners who are held to contractual and legal regulations as to how they are permitted to handle your data; and,
    • Gathering your IP address, browser type, access times to improve our site.
    • In the case of a merger with another company or any rebranding, this would mean that the new company or brand would have access to the personal information provided by you. The current Privacy Policy would apply, unless amended or otherwise stated.
    • You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your internet browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you do not accept cookies you may not be able to access the whole or part of our website or may not be able to enjoy the full benefit or functionality of the website.

    10. Retrieving your information

    You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you, please reach out to us from our contact info given below.
    Written requests should be addressed to: The Data Protection Officer at Jeton Venture Ltd 1 Ropemaker Street, 15th Floor, London, England, EC2Y 9HT.
    Upon receipt of your written request we will disclose to you your personal data held by us. We shall also correct or delete inaccurate details and notify any third-party recipients of the necessary changes.

    10. Security Policy

    Jeton uses the latest technology to provide you with a fast, the most secure way of transferring funds to and from the merchants. The security and integrity of your personal information is our top priority, and in order to protect it, we employ all available measures so that you don't have to worry.
    All transactions are automatically encrypted from your browser to our website using the Secure Sockets Layer protocol. The site is certified by the SSL Certification Authority helping to ensure that your information is held securely. Servers which hold any private information are physically separated from all other hardware in restricted, highly secure, areas. Your information is stored safely behind firewalls with no direct connection to the Internet so that all private data is available only to authorised workstations. Highly redundant systems and regular backups are used to ensure that your transaction history remains safe.
    At Jeton we help protect your information by keeping it a secure environment. When you make a transfer to or from any of our merchants, your personal financial information is not shared and your payment method is not disclosed. By using Jeton, you reduce the possibility of your personal information being exposed over the Internet. We make use of electronic, operational and physical security measures that protect our systems (and your data) against viruses, spyware, attacks from hackers, physical theft and fire and water damage.
    Jeton is certified for and comply with Payment Card Industry and Data Security Standards (PCI and DSS).

    11. Contacting Us

    In order to contact us regarding any questions you may have for our Privacy Policy, please contact us at www.jeton.com/contactus or contact our customer support via live chat.
    E-mail: enter@jeton.com
    Address: Jeton Venture Ltd 1 Ropemaker Street, 15th Floor, London, England, EC2Y 9HT

    12. Definitions

    Please refer to our Terms and Conditions for the defined terms referred to in this Privacy Policy.
    Top

    Live Chat

    Send all your questions and queries to one of our customer support specialist online 24 hours a day.
    Alternatively you can contact us via email on team@jeton.com

    Support